My Office Blog My Office Blog

* Profile

Yoshikawa

Author:Yoshikawa

Director of Immigration Lawyer Office SAKURA International Legal Office
in Minami-aoyma, Tokyo.

Please visit Japanese Blog :
  My Office Blog

* Calendar

10 | 2017/11 | 12
S M T W T F S
- - - 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 - -

* RSS

* Categories

* Recent Entries

* Recent Comments

* Recent Trackbacs

* Monthly Archives

* Search this blog

| HOME
スポンサーサイト
<--/-- (--) /-- --:-->
上記の広告は1ヶ月以上更新のないブログに表示されています。
新しい記事を書く事で広告が消せます。
Requirements for Permanent Visa
<01/21 (Mon) /2008 22:04>
Permanent Resident is literally permitted to stay in Japan with unlimited period. The following table shows the requirements that the Minister of Justice can grant Permission for Permanent Resident.




1) Duration of Stay in Japan

In principle, the person has stayed in Japan for more than 10 years consecutively. And there are some exceptions such as "Permanent Resident" or a spouse of a Japanese. Their requirement on duration of stay in Japan is shortened.

Moreover, when a biological child of a permanent resident is born in Japan, and if their parent files an application to acquire status of residence within 30 days of the child's birth, the child may acquire "Permanent Resident." This is so called "Permanent Resident by Birth."


2) Good Conduct

The person observes Japanese laws and daily living as a resident does not invite any social criticism.


3) Livelihood Skill

The person's assets or ability, etc. are assumed to continue to provide him/her with a stable base of livelihood in the future.


4) No Criminal Record

The person has been never sentenced to a fine or imprisonment. The person fulfills public duties such as tax payment.


5) Longest Period of Stay

The maximum period of stay allowed for the person with his/her current status of residence. For example, when "3 years or 1 year" is stipulated by the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act, the person must be granted "3 years" of period of stay.



* There is one more requirement. "There is no possibility that the person could do harm from the viewpoint of protection of public health." Usually, this is not a problem. Please see the office Web site in detail.



Related Link : Permanent Resident
To Japanese Blog


スポンサーサイト












Only blog owner can read


Trackback URL:
| HOME
I carefully pay attention to the correctness of this blog.
However, I do not guarantee the result of your own deed referring to this blog.
For proper application, I am pleased if you consult with our office.

copyright 2006-2008 My Office Blog all rights reserved. powered by FC2 Blog. designed by Diet.
上記広告は1ヶ月以上更新のないブログに表示されています。新しい記事を書くことで広告を消せます。