My Office Blog My Office Blog

* Profile

Yoshikawa

Author:Yoshikawa

Director of Immigration Lawyer Office SAKURA International Legal Office
in Minami-aoyma, Tokyo.

Please visit Japanese Blog :
  My Office Blog

* Calendar

07 | 2017/08 | 09
S M T W T F S
- - 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 - -

* RSS

* Categories

* Recent Entries

* Recent Comments

* Recent Trackbacs

* Monthly Archives

* Search this blog

| HOME
スポンサーサイト
<--/-- (--) /-- --:-->
上記の広告は1ヶ月以上更新のないブログに表示されています。
新しい記事を書く事で広告が消せます。
Skilled Labor VISA : for a foreign food cook, wine sommelier and etc.
<02/13 (Wed) /2008 23:20>
When a foreign national has a certain skill, he/she can apply for "Skilled Labor" VISA. If permitted, the period of status of residence is three years or one year. The Ministry of Justice has stipulated the following eight skilled labors.

Job TitleMajor Point of Skill Requirements
1. Foreign Food Cookat least 10 years' experience
2. Architectat least 10 years' experience  in architecture or civil engineering characteristic to a foreign country
3. Jewelerat least 10 years' experience
4. Animal Trainerat least 10 years' experience
5. Hot Spring Mining at least 10 years' experience
6. Aircraft Pilotat least 1,000 hours' experience
7. Sport Trainer1) at least 3 years' experience in instructing sport  or
2) a person who has competed in an international event such as the Olympics or World Championships
8. Wine Sommelierat least 5 years' experience and has achieved excellence in an international sommelier contest


In each case, there are two more requirements:

1) The foreign national has a contract with a public or private organization in Japan

2) The foreign national receives no less reward than a Japanese national would receive for comparable work

As for the details of the requirement and how to invite the above people from abroad, please see this page of our office Web site. How to invite a cook of foreign food is explained as an example.

To Japanese Blog

 

スポンサーサイト
VISA to work as an accountant or an interpreter
<01/28 (Mon) /2008 23:47>
When a foreigner graduated from a college or has 10 years or more of job experiences and if he/she plans to work as an accountant, Status of Residence "Specialist in Humanities / International Services" could be granted. However, his/her salary must be no less than that of Japanese programmers.

When a foreigner has Status of Residence "College Student," he/she needs to file an Application for Change of Status of Residence. If the change of status to "Engineer" is permitted, a new period of stay is three years or one year.

* There are four points to be proved for the application

1) Major in college or job experiences of the applicant
2) Connectedness between the major / job experiences
and the job which he/she will do in the company
3) Job description
4) Stability and Sustainability of the company


points to be proved

* Documents prepared by the applicant

a) Passport
b) Alien Registration card
c) Application for Change of Status of Residence
( download from the Immigration Bureau HP )
d) Resume
e) College Diploma or Certificate of Prospective Graduation
( After graduation, college diploma should be
submitted additionally.)
f) Academic Transcript
g) Letter of Reasons
(This is not legally required, but generally submitted so that
the Immigration Bureau can easily understand the proof
points 1) to 3) mentioned-above.)

* Documents prepared by the company

a) Copy of Employment Contract
b) Certificate Copy of Commercial Registration
(within 3 months of issuance)
c) Report on Final Accounts (of the latest fiscal year)
d) Corporate Profile
e) Foreign Employee List
( if any foreigners are presently employed )
f) Letter of Reasons
(This is not legally required, but generally submitted so that
the Immigration Bureau can easily understand the proof
points 1) to 3) and 4)

*Info.
For a new employee to start working from April 1st, Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau usually accepts an application for Change of Status of Residence from December 1st. However, the permission requires "College Diploma" even though the initial application can be filed with Certificate of Prospective Graduation. College Diploma will be issued after the graduation ceremony. So, permission will be granted around the end of March anyway. However, to avoid peak-season, it is recommended to file the application as early as possible.


Related Link : Status of Residence "Specialist in Humanities / International Services"

To Japanese Blog



If working VISA is not permitted
<01/25 (Fri) /2008 23:55>
Previously, I explained about VISA to work as a programmer. And if the Immigration Bureau does not permit the application for working visa, first of all we have to ask the Immigration Bureau about why it is not permitted.

There could be an issue about the four points to be proved.

1) Major in college or job experiences of the applicant
2) Connectedness between the major / job experiences
and the job which he/she will do in the company
3) Job description
4) Stability and Sustainability of the company

If there is no issue on them, maybe application and other document failed to prove the above four points. Or some of the documents had misleading expressions.

risshou_point_gijutu.gif


Even though there is no problem on the applicant, but the application was rejected, then there could be a problem about the point No. 4 “Stability and Sustainability of the company.” Maybe the company had a problem about a foreign national employment in the past. As a result, the company may have been judged not to satisfy the point No.4.

If so, we need to provide additional documents to explain the past problem was already solved and the company has been taking proper measures to avoid the same problem to happen. We need the cooperation of the company, but it will be beneficial for the company itself.

Or the point No. 2 “Connectedness between the major and the job” could be a cause of the rejection. For example, a humanities-major college student is going to be hired by a system development company. So, he/she applied for “Engineer” VISA, but it turned out to be rejected.

If the actual job is not a programmer, but a planning job such as a system consultant who is analyzing the business and planning the business procedures, then he/she could apply for “Specialist in Humanities / International Services” by making the best use of their business administration knowledge they majored in college.

Of course, depending on the applicant’s major and the job, “Engineer” VISA can be permitted for a humanities-major college student.

The important thing is, we should not simply apply for “Engineer” VISA to work as a programmer, nor simply apply for “Specialist in Humanities / International Services” VISA just because the applicant is a humanities major. Instead, we need to explain the actual relations or connectedness between the major in college and the job in the company.

* For finding a job, we need to explain what we studied, what skill we have and how we can utilize them in the company. It is recommended to do exactly the same thing when we file an application to the Immigration Bureau.

Related Links : VISA "Engineer", "Specialist in Humanities / International Services"

To Japanese Blog

VISA : To work as a programmer
<01/20 (Sun) /2008 20:03>

When a foreigner graduated from a college or has 10 years or more of job experiences and if he/she plans to work as a programmer, Status of Residence "Engineer" could be granted. However, his/her salary must be no less than that of Japanese programmers.

When a foreigner has Status of Residence "College Student," he/she needs to file an Application for Change of Status of Residence. If the change of status to "Engineer" is permitted, a new period of stay is three years or one year.

* There are four points to be proved for the application

1) Major in college or job experiences of the applicant
2) Connectedness between the major / job experiences
      and the job which he/she will do in the company
3) Job description
4) Stability and Sustainability of the company

Points to be proved



* Documents prepared by the applicant

a) Passport
b) Alien Registration card
c) Application for Change of Status of Residence
        ( download from the Immigration Bureau HP )
d) Resume
e) College Diploma or Certificate of Prospective Graduation
        ( After graduation, college diploma should be
        submitted additionally.)
f) Academic Transcript
g) Letter of Reasons
        (This is not legally required, but generally submitted so that
        the Immigration Bureau can easily understand the proof
        points 1) to 3)

* Documents prepared by the company

a) Copy of Employment Contract
b) Certificate Copy of Commercial Registration
        (within 3 months of issuance)
c) Report on Final Accounts (of the latest fiscal year)
d) Corporate Profile
e) Foreign Employee List
        ( if any foreigners are presently employed )
f) Letter of Reasons
        (This is not legally required, but generally submitted so that
        the Immigration Bureau can easily understand the proof
        points 1) to 3) and 4)

*Info.
For a new employee to start working from April 1st, Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau usually accepts an application for Change of Status of Residence from December 1st. However, the permission requires "College Diploma" even though the initial application can be filed with Certificate of Prospective Graduation. College Diploma will be issued after the graduation ceremony. So, permission will be granted around the end of March anyway. However, to avoid peak-season, it is recommended to file the application as early as possible.



Related Link : Status of Residence "Engineer"

To Japanese Blog


| HOME
I carefully pay attention to the correctness of this blog.
However, I do not guarantee the result of your own deed referring to this blog.
For proper application, I am pleased if you consult with our office.

copyright 2006-2008 My Office Blog all rights reserved. powered by FC2 Blog. designed by Diet.
上記広告は1ヶ月以上更新のないブログに表示されています。新しい記事を書くことで広告を消せます。